Minister of State for Disaster Management

Hachiro OKONOGI

Date of Birth: June 22, 1965
Birth Place: Kanagawa Prefecture
Political Party: Liberal Democratic Party
Member of the House of Representatives (Elected seven times)
Constituency: Kanagawa 3rd district

Education

Mar. 1989 Graduated from the Faculty of Arts and Education, Tamagawa University

Career

Aug. 2017 Chairman of the National Public Safety Commission
Minister in Charge of Building National Resilience
Minister of State for Disaster Management
Apr. 2014 Chairman of the Federation of Kanagawa Prefecture LDP Branches
Oct. 2013 Acting Chairman of the Diet Affairs Committee, LDP
Chief Director of Committee on Fundamental National Policies, House of Representatives
Dec. 2012 Chief Deputy Secretary-General, LDP
Apr. 2010 Chairman of the ‘Commission for research on the Government’ of the Federation of Kanagawa Prefecture LDP Branches
Aug. 2008 Member of the General Council, LDP
Oct. 2007 Chief Director of the Committee on Rules and Administration, House of Representatives
Sep. 2006 Deputy Chairman of the Diet Affairs Committee, LDP
Nov. 2005 Deputy Secretary-General, LDP
Sep. 2004 Senior Vice Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry
Nov. 2003 Chairman of the Committee on Security, House of Representatives
Apr. 2003 Chairman of the Federation of Yokohama LDP Branches
Oct. 2002 Deputy Chairman of the Policy Research Council, LDP
Dec. 2000 Deputy Chairman of the Diet Affairs Committee, LDP
Oct. 1999 Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Education, Science, Sports and Culture
Aug. 1998 Director of the Youth Division, Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
Jul. 1993 Elected for the first time to the House of Representatives in the 40th House of Representatives election
Aug. 1992 Private Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Michio Watanabe
Apr. 1989 Served in the office of Hikosaburo Okonogi, a member of the House of Representatives
Cabinet Office, Government of Japan 1-6-1 Nagata-cho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-8914, Japan.
Tel: +81-3-5253-2111